5. Post-preparation workshop in Yerevan and Istanbul
6. Press conferences in Yerevan and Istanbul about project outcomes
The participants of the Planning Workshop in Istanbul have all arrived and have found a common language. The two individual measures can be prepared through consensus. A common code of conduct is adopted through consensus. Various representatives of the Turkish and international media show interest in the concluding press conference and report on the project.
The selection of students from both countries takes place smoothly in cooperation with the DAAD. The interest in participation is larger than the available places, thus suitable participants can be selected
The Turkish participants in the first summer camp in Armenia get a visa and can enter without problem.
An atmosphere of tolerance and mutual respect develops at the summer camp. The participants find a common language, conflict situations are peacefully resolved.
Process indicators:
At least 8 participants from each country in the summer camp actually participate actively in Measure 2 (oral history component, contemporary witness interview, publication).
The interviews in Armenia and in Turkey can be carried out unhindered. The local populations and local authorities view the project benevolently, at the very least they do not attempt to actively prevent its implementation.
Meaningful interviews with sufficient relevance for the main topic could be collected. The publication can be published in both countries without hindrance and finds a readership.
The PR measures reach a broad public and can thus initiate a discussion which contributes to the continuation of the reconciliation process. Reports appear about the project and its results in both countries.